首页 > 论文 > 激光与光电子学进展 > 56卷 > 13期(pp:131402--1)

InGaAs/GaAs/InGaP量子阱激光器的激光单模特性研究

Laser Single-Mode Characteristics of InGaAs/GaAs/InGaP Quantum Well Lasers

  • 摘要
  • 论文信息
  • 参考文献
  • 被引情况
  • PDF全文
分享:

摘要

报道了InGaAs/GaAs/InGaP量子阱激光器的激光光谱研究,并在法布里-珀罗(FP)腔激光器中发现了单模工作特性,且该单模工作特性可以在较大的工作电流范围内(36~68 mA)存在,在一定的电流(14 mA)范围内保持单模可调谐。在20 ℃,当器件注入电流为62 mA时,激光器单模工作情况下的最大边模抑制比(SMSR)为29.8 dB,在其他电流条件下该器件的边模抑制比也都大于20 dB。激光器在单模工作时,器件最大输出功率(单面)达到12.5 mW。对于具有相同结构和材料的FP腔激光器来说,在不同条宽或腔长的器件中都观察到上述单模工作特性。这一特性在一些单频激光的应用系统中具有较大的应用价值。

Abstract

In this study, we investigate the laser spectra of the InGaAs/GaAs/InGaP quantum well lasers. Single-mode operation characteristics can be observed in the Fabry-Perot (FP) cavity laser, which exist in a large operating current range (36-68 mA). Mode-hop free wavelength tuning can be observed at a current of 14 mA. The maximum side-mode suppression ratio (SMSR) under single-mode operation of the laser is 29.8 dB at 20 ℃ with an injection current of 62 mA, while SMSR values are generally greater than 20 dB under other injection currents. Furthermore, the maximum output power (single side) of the laser under single-mode operation reaches 12.5 mW. Accordingly, the aforementioned single-mode operation characteristics can be observed for the FP cavity lasers fabricated with similar structures and materials in devices exhibiting different strip widths and cavity lengths. This unique feature results in considerable application potential in applications requiring a single-frequency laser source.

补充资料

DOI:

所属栏目:激光器与激光光学

基金项目:国家自然科学基金;

收稿日期:2019-01-09

修改稿日期:2019-01-28

网络出版日期:2019-07-01

作者单位    点击查看

汤瑜:中国科学院上海微系统与信息技术研究所信息功能材料国家重点实验室, 上海 200050中国科学院大学, 北京 100049
曹春芳:中国科学院上海微系统与信息技术研究所信息功能材料国家重点实验室, 上海 200050
赵旭熠:中国科学院上海微系统与信息技术研究所信息功能材料国家重点实验室, 上海 200050
杨锦:曲阜师范大学物理工程学院,山东省激光偏光与信息技术重点实验室, 山东 曲阜 273165
李金友:曲阜师范大学物理工程学院,山东省激光偏光与信息技术重点实验室, 山东 曲阜 273165
龚谦:中国科学院上海微系统与信息技术研究所信息功能材料国家重点实验室, 上海 200050中国科学院大学, 北京 100049
王海龙:曲阜师范大学物理工程学院,山东省激光偏光与信息技术重点实验室, 山东 曲阜 273165

联系人作者:龚谦, 王海龙(qgong@mail.sim.ac.cn, phyhlwang71@126.com)

备注:国家自然科学基金;

【1】Ijichi T, Ohkubo M, Matsumoto N et al. High power CW operation of aluminium-free InGaAs/GaAs/InGaP strained layer single quantum well ridge waveguide lasers. [C]∥12th IEEE International Conference on Semiconductor Laser, September 9-14, 1990, Davos, Switzerland. New York: IEEE. 44-45(1990).

【2】Hiramoto K, Sagawa M, Tsuji S et al。 High power and stable single-longitudinal-mode operation of 0。98 μm InGaAs/GaAs/InGaAsP/InGaP strained quantum well distributed feedback lasers。 [C]∥Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, May 2-7, 1993, Baltimore, Maryland United States。 Washington, D。 C。: OSA。 CThE4, (1993)。

【3】Mawst L J, Yang H, Nesnidal M et al。 High-power, single-mode, Al-free InGaAs(P)/InGaP/GaAs distributed feedback diode lasers。 Journal of Crystal Growth。 195, 609-616(1998)。

【4】Haglund E, Gustavsson J S, Sorin W V et al. GaAs high-contrast gratings with InGaP sacrificial layer for multi-wavelength VCSEL arrays. [C]∥2016 International Semiconductor Laser Conference, September 12-15, 2016, Kobe, Japan. New York: IEEE. 16520479, (2016).

【5】Jeco B M Y, Sogabe T, Ogura A et al. . Laser beam induced current (LBIC) mapping of InGaP/GaAs/Ge triple junction solar cells with luminescence coupling. [C]∥2016 IEEE 43rd Photovoltaic Specialists Conference (PVSC), June 5-10, 2016, Portland, OR, USA. New York: IEEE. 1229-1234(2016).

【6】Li X, Wang J, Yang N et al. Optical characteristics of second-order distributed feedback terahertz quantum cascade laser. Acta Optica Sinica. 38(4), (2018).
李鑫, 王健, 杨宁 等. 二阶分布反馈太赫兹量子级联激光器的光学特性. 光学学报. 38(4), (2018).

【7】Feng Y, Hao Y Q, Wang X T et al. Structural optimization and fabrication of 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser. Chinese Journal of Lasers. 44(3), (2017).
冯源, 郝永芹, 王宪涛 等. 850 nm垂直腔面发射激光器结构优化与制备. 中国激光. 44(3), (2017).

【8】Chen S L, Zhang X, Jiang J et al. VCSEL side-pumped all solid-state lasers. Chinese Journal of Lasers. 45(10), (2018).
陈思露, 张鑫, 蒋静 等. VCSEL侧面抽运的全固态激光器. 中国激光. 45(10), (2018).

【9】Dikareva N V, Zvonkov B N, Vikhrova O V et al。 Dual-frequency GaAs/InGaP laser diode with a GaAsSb quantum well。 Semiconductors。 51(10), 1360-1363(2017)。

【10】Aleshkin V Y, Zvonkov B N, Nekorkin S M et al。 The mode competition, instability, and second harmonic generation in dual-frequency InGaAs/GaAs/InGaP lasers。 Semiconductors。 39(1), 156-159(2005)。

【11】Biryukov A A, Nekorkin S M, Zvonkov B N et al。 Experimental study of nonlinear mode mixing in dual-wavelength semiconductor lasers。 Laser Physics。 17(5), 684-687(2007)。

【12】Jian G Z. Research on process and characterization technology of GaInAsSb/AlGaAsSb semiconductor laser device. Shanghai: University of Chinese Academy of Sciences. 60-64(2000).
简贵胄. GaInAsSb/AlGaAsSb半导体激光器器件工艺及表征技术研究. 上海: 中国科学院大学. 60-64(2000).

引用该论文

Yu Tang, Chunfang Cao, Xuyi Zhao, jin Yang, jinyou Li, Qian Gong, Hailong Wang. Laser Single-Mode Characteristics of InGaAs/GaAs/InGaP Quantum Well Lasers[J]. Laser & Optoelectronics Progress, 2019, 56(13): 131402

汤瑜, 曹春芳, 赵旭熠, 杨锦, 李金友, 龚谦, 王海龙。 InGaAs/GaAs/InGaP量子阱激光器的激光单模特性研究[J]。 激光与光电子学进展, 2019, 56(13): 131402

您的浏览器不支持PDF插件,请使用最新的(Chrome/Fire Fox等)浏览器.或者您还可以点击此处下载该论文PDF

668彩票计划群 鸿运彩票计划群 极速赛车规则 北京极速赛车开奖网 上海11选5开奖 699彩票计划群 山东11选5 山东11选5开奖 博发彩票计划群 极速赛车规则